Some of these states will actually have language such as: “Knowing and willful violation of the provisions of this section shall constitute a deceptive trade practice pursuant to section 6-1-105, C.R.S., and shall also constitute official misconduct pursuant to section 12-55-116.” - Colorado Supreme Court on using Notario Publico * OR “In fact, this erroneous translation is expressly prohibited by law in some states. In Section 406.017 (Representation as Attorney) of the Government Code of Texas, for instance, Subsection (a)(4) makes it an offense for any notary public to “use[] the phrase ‘notario’ or ‘notario publico’ to advertise the services of a notary public, whether by signs, pamphlets, stationery, or other written communication or by radio or television[.]” Indeed, under Texas law, a notary who uses that mistranslation is committing the same offense as if he or she were explicitly claiming to be an attorney—and the law makes no distinction as to whether the individual’s intent is fraudulent or not.” *** You can get into legal trouble.